I am an artist based in South East London. My work brings together aspects of the designed world alongside transformative ceramic processes. Industrial forms, miscellaneous tools and structures are designed and constructed in clay before becoming subject to action, instability and flux.

  

I use coloured clay and combine methods of slab building, throwing and extrusion to create objects that reveal the tactile and fragile qualities of the medium. I assemble each piece from numerous clay elements, bringing them together to achieve a balance in form, interior/exterior volume, and surface texture.

  

Education

Royal College of Art (2009 – 2011) MA Sculpture
University College Falmouth (2005-2008) BA (HONS) Fine Art FIRST CLASS 
Erasmus European Exchange Studies, NABA, Milan (2007)
University College Falmouth (2004 -2005) Art and Design Foundation Diploma 

Awards

Royal British Society of Sculptors Bursary Award Winner (2012)
BUILD Residency at Cornwall College Camborne (2009)
Associate Residency at Spike Island, Bristol  (2008)

Studio Headshot.jpg
Selected Exhibitions

2022

RA Summer Exhibition, Royal Academy of Art, London

Drawing Boundaries, Gerald Moore Gallery, London

ME2U: A Collective Manifesto, The Nunnery Gallery, London

2021

Aboutface: regroup, reorganise, reimagine, The Nunnery Gallery, London

HARDWARE (solo show), Camberwell Superstore (part of Camberwell Arts Festival 2021), London

The Kiln Rooms Summer Show, London

2020

Where we Work, Freelands Foundation, London

Quarantzine 03 and Quarantzine 04, Online

Wells Art Contemporary, Wells Cathedral, and Online

Tooling up, Standing by (solo show), Zetter Hotel, London

2019
RIC Visual Arts Exhibition, Sun Pier House, Chatham
Kiln Rooms Members Show, The Kiln Rooms, London

 

2017
Small is Beautiful, Flowers Gallery, London

 

2016
Dulwich Artist’s Open House, London
RIBA constructing Communities, Peckham Levels, London
Kiln Room Members show, The Kiln Rooms, London

 

2014
Art and Design PGCE Exhibition, Institute of Education, London

 

2013
Arcadia Missa Open, Arcadia Missa, London

 

2012             
RBS Bursary Award Exhibition, Royal British  Society of Sculptors, London
Plot, Galleries Goldstein at Goodhood, London
Preposterous, La Scatola Gallery, London
Contemporary Visions: Beers Lambert 3rd Annual Group Exhibition
Beers Lambert, London
The Pleasure Principle, Hoxton Art Gallery, London
Royal Academy of Arts Summer Exhibition 2012, Royal Academy of Arts, London
Here’s Where the Living is, Bethnal Green Library, London

 

2011                                 
A Future Pump House: Ideas, Thoughts and Plans, Pump House Gallery, London                  
With The Titanic to The Moon, Heidelberger Kunstverein, Heidelberg
SHOW RCA 2011, Royal College of Art, London
Creekside Open 2011 (selected by Phyllida Barlow), APT, London
Solo Show: Artist of the Day (selected by Alison Wilding), Flowers Gallery, London 

 

2010                                 
Desire is a Golden Carrot, The Albion, London
Exeter Contemporary Open 2010, Exeter Phoenix, Exeter
Agitprop!, Project Space 11, Plymouth
The Purpose of Drawing, Portland Square Cube 3 Gallery, Plymouth
Lunch is For Wimps, Triumph Furniture Showroom, London                  
Embrace, Edinburgh College of Art Sculpture Court, Scotland

 

2009
Solo Show: Slipping Contours, The Proctor Gallery, Cornwall